Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche VH-MMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212405

Date:Friday 26 October 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MMN
MSN: 39-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Innamincka, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBHI
Destination airport:Innamincka, SA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 October 2012, a Piper PA-39 (Twin Comanche) aircraft, registered VH‑MMN (MMN), was landing at the Innamincka Township aeroplane landing area (ALA), South Australia. On board the aircraft were the pilot and a passenger.

MMN joined the circuit, and when on the downwind leg, the pilot noted that the windsock was indicating a strong crosswind. As a precaution, the pilot elected to increase the aircraft’s airspeed for the approach by about 5 knots and selected ½ flaps (about 15 degrees).

The pilot turned the aircraft onto final about 200 ft higher than normal. At that time, the windsock was showing a 15 kt crosswind, from the south-west. The pilot focused on the crosswind and ensured that the aircraft remained aligned with the runway.

During the landing, at about 100 ft above the runway, the flare was commenced. The aircraft floated and touched down about a quarter the way along the runway. The pilot reduced the throttle setting to the idle position and applied light braking.

When the aircraft was about half way along the runway, the pilot realised that the aircraft’s speed was too fast and he applied full braking. The pilot determined that it was too late to commence a go‑around. He reported that the braking appeared to be ineffective due to the surface of the runway and the aircraft continued beyond the runway end. The left landing gear struck a depression, and then the aircraft spun to the left and came to rest in a 1 m deep gully. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft, the pilot received a minor injury while the passenger was uninjured. The aircraft sustained serious damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-145/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1994 VH-MMN 0 Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG), Wagga Wagga, NSW sub