Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 168057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212478

Date:Thursday 27 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168057
MSN: BF-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-35B caught fire, forcing the pilot to land at Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort, South Carolina. .
The fire was due to a "faulty bracket, which was known as a potential hazard by officials overseeing the F-35 program, grazed electrical wiring near hydraulic lines. A fire erupted when an electrical short ignited a small hydraulic leak."

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2017/12/09/marine-corps-investigation-faults-f-35-program-after-in-flight-fire/
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2018/06/21/the-corps-has-lost-its-first-f-35/
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-35/airframe-profile/6125/