Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA N878MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212483

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Cass Aviation LLC
Registration: N878MC
MSN: 3782
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport, Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the training flight was to practice auto-rotations with power recovery. The flight instructor reported that, as the helicopter descended through about 40 ft, he instructed the student pilot to increase the landing flare and roll on throttle for power recovery. As the helicopter continued to quickly descend to about 8 ft, they raised the collective, and the flight instructor felt resistance in the collective. The rpms began to drag down, and he tried rolling on the throttle to bring the rpms back up. The flight instructor reported that he believed that the student had tensed up on the throttle and collective as he tried to keep the helicopter level and cushion for the landing.

The student pilot reported that, in hindsight, he was pulling up on the collective, but his hand (wrist) was locked, which prevented the governor to roll on and increase power.

The helicopter subsequently landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage the fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s tension on the flight control at a low level during an autorotation, which did not allow sufficient time for the flight instructor to correct and recover control before the hard landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N878MC
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/04/robinson-r22-beta-n878mc-accident.html.
4. https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/79vktf/nonfatal_10052017_robinson_helicopter_r22_beta/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Las_Vegas_Airport

Location