Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N48182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212491

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Commemorative Air Force
Registration: N48182
MSN: 75-967
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:3257 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingleside, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Aransas, TX (RAS)
Destination airport:Ingleside, TX (TFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a personal flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane in the airport traffic pattern. He reported making two uneventful stop-and-go landings before the accident takeoff. The third takeoff was uneventful until the tail became airborne, and the airplane began to veer to the right. He applied back stick pressure to become airborne, and upon liftoff, the airplane continued to yaw right. He reduced airplane pitch to increase airspeed, but the airplane continued to yaw right, and it subsequently entered an uncommanded right roll with a slight nose-up pitch attitude. The pilot was unable to regain control with full left rudder and left aileron inputs, and the airplane impacted terrain in a rightwing-low attitude. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Although the pilot believed a failure of the horizontal stabilizer caused the loss of control during takeoff, a postaccident laboratory examination determined that all observed separations were consistent with overstress failures due to impact-related damage; no materials anomalies were identified with any of the submitted components. It is likely the pilot did not maintain proper yaw and roll control during takeoff, which resulted in excessive adverse yaw upon liftoff. The pilot reported having flown 10 hours in the accident airplane make/model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper yaw and roll control during takeoff, which resulted in excessive adverse yaw upon liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location