Accident Cessna 172S N103KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212502

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2018
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N103KS
MSN: 172S10093
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, OH (CAK)
Destination airport:Kent, OH (1G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a night landing, he saw “a streak of motion” in his peripheral vision, followed by an impact with the empennage. He regained directional control and taxied clear of the runway.
Postaccident examination revealed that a deer struck the horizontal stabilizer, which sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A deer collided with aircraft during landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location