Accident Cessna 172S N2138W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212507

Date:Thursday 9 November 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N2138W
MSN: 172S9561
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trenton, NJ (TTN)
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (TTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during a solo flight, he stayed in the pattern and performed takeoffs and landings. During the third landing, the airplane was high, and his approach angle was steep. He reported that he reduced the power and trimmed the airplane for landing. During the touchdown, the airplane bounced twice, and the propeller struck the ground. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the cabin floor.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location