Accident Evolution Revo N401HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212512

Date:Sunday 29 October 2017
Time:10:52
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401HK
MSN: 000623
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rotax ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, NH (BML)
Destination airport:Berlin, NH (BML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift aircraft reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. When the aircraft touched down, it veered to the left because he did not have the ground steering centered before touchdown. The pilot initiated a go-around; however, the aircraft collided with an airport ramp sign.
The weight-shift aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the weight-shift aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to center the ground steering before landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location