Accident Cessna 172R N2221R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212513

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:International Aero Academy
Registration: N2221R
MSN: 17280681
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the approach, the “winds got very powerful,” He added that the winds were “too strong and out of [his] capacity and personal minimums.” During the landing, the airplane landed flat and bounced twice. He then taxied to park without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 2 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 340° at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The student pilot landed on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location