Incident Cessna T-41D 962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212522

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41D
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 962
MSN: R172-0320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Fernando AB -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:101st PTS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to engine failure at 73 meters above ground level shortly after take-off during touch-and-go. Instructor 1°Lt Edmark Villarin was unhurt and student pilot 2°Lt Greg Castro slightly injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly June 2004, p88