Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-HTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212531

Date:Sunday 9 December 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:GBR Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HTD
MSN: 3122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Princess Charlotte Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Normandy River, Queensland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 December 2012 at about 17:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HTD, departed a fishing camp situated on the mouth of the Normandy River, Queensland, on a private flight. The pilot was the only person on board.

The pilot was tracking north-west along the coastline at about 600 feet above ground level when he sighted an object in the water, about 100 metres from the coast. The pilot turned the helicopter towards the object and descended to have a closer look.

As the pilot approached the object, he initiated a flare to reduce the airspeed and rate of descent. During the flare, the tail rotor contacted the water and the helicopter began to rotate to the right about the yaw axis. The pilot closed the throttle and the helicopter settled into the water and rolled over to the right. Aircraft came down at Latitude: 14°26’36 Longitude:144°06’.03. The pilot exited through the passenger door without injury and swam to shore.

The pilot then walked towards the mouth of the Normandy River, to the fishing camp that he had departed from. After reaching the fishing camp, the pilot and two fishermen walked about 6 km across a clay pan in search of water and towards a base camp from which they had been conducting mustering operations earlier that day.

The Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA) was alerted to the accident by the aircraft’s Emergency Locater Transmitter (ELT), which had activated during the accident sequence. A rescue helicopter was dispatched from Cairns and the pilot and two fishermen were located, at about 06:00 the following day, 1.8 km from the accident site

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-167/
2. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HTD
3. https://my.pinkfroot.com/photo/vh-htd-robinson-r22-beta-ii