Accident Piper PA-39 VH-RMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212532

Date:Sunday 9 December 2012
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RMA
MSN: 39-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ungarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YSTW
Destination airport:YBSS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
departed on a private flight from Tamworth via Griffith, New South Wales, for Bacchus Marsh, Victoria. The pilot, the sole person on board, was ferrying the aircraft for a pre-purchase engineering inspection.

About 75 NM from Griffith, he prepared for a descent from 4,500 ft above moderate sea level to 2,500 ft AMSL. He noticed an uncommanded decrease in the left engine RPM. He moved the left propeller lever to the maximum position, however, the RPM failed to respond, and the aircraft continued to descend.

The pilot initiated the emergency checklist for the left engine; however, the engine was unresponsive. To utilise all available power, he commenced the emergency checklist for the right engine. Almost immediately, the right engine began to vibrate severely, with a noticeable loss of power, and an increased rate of descent.

The pilot looked for a suitable forced landing area and broadcast his intentions. During the round-out, he decided to extend the landing gear. The propellers contacted the ground and the aircraft skidded to a halt. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained serious damage.

The reason for the reported performance loss on either engine could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-166/