Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 VH-HGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212544

Date:Saturday 23 February 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HGF
MSN: 908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18km E of Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ballarat, VIC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a powerline during an agricultural operation and impacted the ground. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-042/