Incident Cessna 210M VH-PBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212545

Date:Saturday 23 February 2013
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PBV
MSN: 21062350
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broome Airport (YBRM), Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YLBD
Destination airport:YBRM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 February 2013, a Cessna 210M, registered VH‑PBV, was returning to Broome Airport, Western Australia, from Lombadina with a pilot and four passengers on board. The weather on the day was windy and wet with thunderstorms and rain moving through the area, requiring the pilot of PBV to alter the aircraft’s flight plan and flight path.

The aircraft tracked to a position north of the airport, in order to land on runway 10. The pilot reported selecting the landing gear down as part of his landing checks, and a passenger later reported that he heard what he believed to be the landing gear being lowered.

The air traffic controller cleared PBV to land when the pilot reported turning base and advised the pilot of an 18 knot crosswind. Just prior to PBV crossing the runway threshold, the controller sighted the aircraft on short final and conducted a final scan of the runway to ensure it was still clear.

Shortly before landing the pilot completed his final checks, but did not look out the window to visually check that the landing gear was down. However, he did observe a green light, indicating that the landing gear was down and locked. To compensate for the crosswind, the pilot operated the aircraft at a slightly higher throttle setting, until flaring to land. PBV then landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted and skidded about 300-350m down the runway on its undercarriage. The controller activated the airfield emergency response.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-039/