Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F Mk 20 VR851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212577

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1950
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Sea Hornet F Mk 20
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VR851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, West of Mull of Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Implacable, North Sea, off Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH Sea Hornet F20 VR851 "459/C", 801 Squadron FAA RN: Witten off (destroyed) when collided with Sea Hornet TT199 (also of 801 Squadron FAA RN) at 10,000 feet on a sortie from HMS Implacable. Crashed into the Irish Sea West of Mull of Galloway, Scotland 17.5.50. Pilots of both aircraft were killed. Pilot of Sea Hornet VR851 was Lieutenant John W. Hayter, RN

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.127)
2. Royal Navy casualties, killed and died 1950: https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
3. http://warbirdsnews.com/aircraft-restoration/de-havilland-sea-hornet-airworthy-restoration-project.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mull_of_Galloway