Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 20 CF-GUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212579

Date:Sunday 11 May 1952
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 20
Owner/operator:Kenting Aviation Ltd.
Registration: CF-GUO
MSN: ex.TT193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terrace Airport in Terrace, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince George, BC
Destination airport:Terrace Airport, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One Sea Hornet made it into civilian hands. This was F.20 TT193, which the Air Ministry sent to the RCAF Winter Weather Experimental Establishment in Edmonton, Alberta for cold weather trials in December, 1948. Following testing, the aircraft was surplus to requirements, and sold off to save the cost of shipping it home. Pilot William ‘Bill’ Ferderber registered the Sea Hornet as CF-GUO in April 1951, before selling it to aerial survey firm Spartan Air Services of Ottawa two months later. However Spartan, presumably realizing they couldn’t easily get spare parts or additional examples, ended up trading the exotic aircraft to Kenting Aviation Ltd. for a pair of P-38 Lightnings soon after.
TT193 didn’t fly with Kenting for long. She suffered an in-flight failure of her port engine on July 11th, 1952. Her pilot, T.E. Bach, guided her safely in to a forced landing at Terrace Airport in Terrace, British Columbia.
Kenting, being unable to fix the Sea Hornet, abandoned her in place and the airframe donated to a Canadian Air Cadet squadron. Scrapped due lack of spares

Sources:

http://warbirdsnews.com/aircraft-restoration/de-havilland-sea-hornet-airworthy-restoration-project.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
Norman Malayney, "Canada's Only Sea Hornet," Canadian Aviation Historical Society Journal, Fall 1994, pp 86-89.