Incident Folland Gnat IE-1064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212580

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: IE-1064
MSN: FL18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:India -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF base India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown 29/7/1958, UK serial XN122 allocated due to live weapons firing trials when operated by the A&AEE at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire in August 1958

Delivered 8/9/1958 to Indian Air Force as IE-1064. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/4/1964 when the aircraft jumped the wheel chocks during ground engine runs, and ran into a wall at an unknown location at an IAF base in India

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft ZA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001 page 65)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/folland.pdf
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/fafoprod.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN