Bird strike Accident Mooney M20J VH-CYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212587

Date:Sunday 24 March 2013
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CYK
MSN: 24-1302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hedlow, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedlow, QLD
Destination airport:Hedlow, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot commenced the landing flare at about 10 ft above the runway, during which time a bird struck the left wing. The aircraft yawed slightly left and the left wing dropped; the pilot applied opposite aileron to maintain wings level. The aircraft then drifted to the right of the runway into an adjacent paddock and the left wing struck a bull. The aircraft landed in the paddock. The aircraft sustained substantial damage from the bull strike and one passenger received minor injuries. The bull was put down as a result of the injuries sustained from the strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-058/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4128682/ao-2013-058_final.pdf