Wirestrike Accident Best Off Skyranger 32-GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212605

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-GV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arvieu, Aveyron, Auvergne -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cassagnes-Begonhes Airfield (LFIG)
Destination airport:Cassagnes-Begonhes Airfield (LFIG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed following a powerline strike. Both occupants died in the crash.

BEA Conclusion:
The accident resulted from the decision to conduct a reduced engine flight exercise (simulating a landing in the field) and to continue it to an excessively low height. The late detection or failure to detect the obstacle constituted by the very high voltage line did not allow the pilot to avoid the collision when the power was restored.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-skyranger-identifie-32gv-survenu-le-24062018-a-arvieu-12/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-hommes-tues-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-en-aveyron-1529853846
_________________

Location

Media: