Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N52584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212627

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52584
MSN: 75-6955
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davidson County Airport (KEXX), Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington-Davidson County Airport, NC (KEXX)
Destination airport:Lexington-Davidson County Airport, NC (KEXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second wheel landing of the flight and shortly after the tailwheel touched down on the runway, the airplane drifted right. The commercial pilot attempted to stop the drift by applying the wheel brakes. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over. The right wing, rudder, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage. During a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that he "got on [the] brakes a little harder than I should have."
Examination of the landing gear assembly and rudder control linkages did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, it is likely the pilot’s overapplication of the brakes resulted in the nose-over.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overapplication of the wheel brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52584

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA