Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212632

Date:Saturday 11 September 1954
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinar del Rio -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Columbia
Destination airport:IV Regimento
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light Army plane crashed over beach at Loma del Burro, Rancho Mordito, Los Palerios after engine failure. Pilot Brito bailed out.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/16887/1