Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N77295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212634

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:09:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N77295
MSN: 34001/1779
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines' flight UAL/UA828 from Guam, USA to Tokyo/Narita, operated by a Boeing 737-824, was stuck on a taxiway at Narita due to tire issue. One of two tires of the right main landing gear burst during the landing on the runway 16L, and the other was also deflated while taxiing to the gate. The taxiway was closed for two hours. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180626-00000053-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua828#1ce6d2f1

Images: