Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212641

Date:Saturday 26 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:III./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damage: 20%

The pilot was probably Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, who suffered engine failure on this night, due to enemy return fire from Halifax HR731 which burned at 02:09 hrs. The pilot exclaimed at 02:10 hrs: "I must land immediately. My engine is out of action."

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0550&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two