Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N154ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212644

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation
Registration: N154ME
MSN: 172S8534
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa County, Phoenix Deer Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during a local instructional flight, the engine began running rough, and the instructor decided to return to the airport. The engine subsequently lost total power and the propeller stopped rotating. The instructor performed a forced landing to a clearing where the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the No. 4 connecting rod journal. The fracture surface was flat and crack arrest lines were consistent with a fatigue fracture which initiated subsurface. No flaws or embedded particles were observed at the site of the fatigue initiation. 
The engine was overhauled about 3 years before the accident and had accumulated 2,798 hours of operation since the overhaul.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to crankshaft failure as the result of a subsurface fatigue crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA181

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=154ME

Location