Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 VH-EGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212657

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sky High Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EGN
MSN: 4538
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden Airport, Cobitty, NSW (YSCN)
Destination airport:Camden Airport, Cobitty, NSW (YSCN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 7 August 2013, the student pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter registered VH-EGN departed from the parking area near the flying school hangar to conduct a session of solo circuits at Camden Airport, New South Wales.

The student had been checked by his instructor earlier that morning and already conducted some solo circuit practice and returned to the parking area.

At the end of the solo circuits, the student taxied the helicopter back toward the hangar. Facing east, and hovering about 3 feet above the ground, the student commenced a left pedal turn to position the helicopter in a westerly direction for landing. The helicopter commenced turning left. When in a downwind position, the student reported that the helicopter weather-cocked into wind and the rotational speed rapidly increased.

The student unsuccessfully attempted to regain control of the helicopter. He then lowered the collective to put the helicopter on the ground. The right skid struck the ground first, followed by the tail rotor. The student, who was not injured, exited the helicopter. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-123/
2. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/EGN
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHEGN