Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21266

Date:Friday 17 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Braxted, one mile East of Witham, Maldon, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK749, 72 (Basutoland) Squadron RAF: delivered 25/6/1952. Written off (destroyed) 17/10/1952 when collided in flight with Meteor F.Mk.8 WK690 (also of 72 (Basutoland) Squadron, RAF) during practice interception, and crashed near Little Braxted, one mile east of Witham, Maldon, Essex

The aircraft was part of an attacking formation, and collided with Metoer WK690 over Witham, Essex. The aircraft went out of control after the collsion, and spun into the ground, killing the pilot of Meteor WK749:

Crew of Meteor WK749
Flying Officer (1568861) Charles MULDOWNIE, RAF (pilot,aged 29) - killed in service 17/10/1952

As well as the pilot of Meteor WK749, the pilot of Meteor WK690 was killed. Two civilians on the ground - Mrs.Violet Whipps (aged 23) and her son, Timothy Whipps (aged 2) were injured. The reported crash location is near Little Braxted, a village and civil parish located near the town of Witham, in the Maldon district, in the county of Essex, England. In 2002, a memorial plaque was erected on the village green, which had been the base of the recovery operation (see link #9).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 135)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.303
4. 72 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2628/41 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439880
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witham
8. http://www.historyofwar.org/pictures_Muldownie.html
9. Memorial Plaque from 2002: http://www.historyofwar.org/Pictures/pictures_muldownie_carmichael_memorial.html
10. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205213794