Accident Piper PA-28-140 VH-RVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212662

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RVJ
MSN: 28-7425175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilcoy Airfield, QLD (YKCY) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilcoy Airfield, QLD (YKCY)
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 September 2013, the pilot was conducting a pre-flight inspection in preparation for a local private flight from Kilcoy.

The pilot taxied the aircraft to the threshold of runway 27 and conducted engine run-ups. The pilot reported that the engine operated as normal. In preparation for takeoff, he selected the right fuel tank and turned the fuel pump on.

During takeoff, the pilot reported that the engine performed as expected, but at about 50-80 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly stopped. The pilot immediately confirmed that the fuel tank selection and fuel pump were on. He also noted that the engine revolutions per minute were reading zero.

The pilot elected to land ahead on the remaining runway. The aircraft touched down with about 50 metres of runway remaining, but the pilot was unable to brake sufficiently to stop the aircraft prior to the end of the runway.

The aircraft collided with a fence, and continued through a paddock and a ditch before coming to rest after colliding with a second fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-164/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4471923/ao-2013-164_final.pdf