Accident Pennec Gaz'Aile 2 64-AAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212667

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:20:15
Type:Pennec Gaz'Aile 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 64-AAC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Oloron Herrère Airfield (LFCO) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO)
Destination airport:Oloron/Hérrère Airfield (LFCO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off on runway 07 from the Oloron Herrère Airfield at 19:50 for a local flight in the northwest of the aerodrome. At the return, while the ULM was at an altitude of 1500 ft, in descent and at approximately four kilometers of the aerodrome, the engine stopped. The pilot continued in gliding flight towards the aerodrome but did not reach it.
His relatives did not see him return and gave an alert. The wreck was found the next morning in the commune of Gurmençon, about one kilometer away in the axis of runway 07.

Contributing factors:
Factors that may have contributed to the pilot's decision to continue the flight :
- The acquisition of visual cues enabling him to assess the proximity of his destination aerodrome at the time of engine shutdown.
- A strong desire to reach an aerodrome rather than a field immediately after engine shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.bfmtv.com
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-49/