Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-381 JA8568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212669

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:c. 20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8568
MSN: 25657/515
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Kii peninsula -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH629 diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), due to cabin pressure problem while cruising over Kii peninsula at altitude about 12000 m (about FL390). The flight crew deployed cabin oxygen masks manually, and the Boeing 767-381 landed safely a half hour later. No personal injuries were reported among 8 crew and 105 passengers.
On 2nd July, ANA announced that a connection of the pneumatic system was found detached, which caused a gradual depressurization.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180627-00000123-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180627-00050121-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180628-00023265-mbsnewsv-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/fnn?a=20180628-00395171-fnn-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/jnn?a=20180702-00000042-jnn-soci