Incident Experimental aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212677

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:morning
Type:Experimental aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wichita Valley Airport (F14), Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Valley (F14)
Destination airport:Wichita Valley (F14)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to open field and wooded terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Wichita Valley Airport (F14), Wichita Falls, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.texomashomepage.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-near-iowa-park-pilot-okay/147221864