Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21268

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:FCCS RAF
Registration: WK755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Herfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK755: Awaiting collection 16/8/52, delivered to the RAF 28/8/52. Sole RAF operational career was with the FCCS (Fighter Command Communications Squadron) at RAF Bovington, Hertfordshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/4/55: The aircraft overshot on landing at RAF Bovingdon, swung off the runway, and the undercarriage leg collapsed. Pilot not reported as injured. The damaged airframe was not repaired, and was instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 27/4/55 to be broken up for spares and scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.128
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK