Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII MM470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212724

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.17 Le Caen /Carpiquet, Normandy, Calvados. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.17 Le Caen /Carpiquet, Calvados
Destination airport:B.17 Le Caen /Carpiquet,
Narrative:
Mosquito MM470: Took off at 20:30hrs for patrol to Paris. 29/08/1944
The radio completely failed during the flight over Paris. Safely returned back on ALG B.17.
Mosquito MM455 (264 Sqn: F/Lt J.TRIGG/F/O SMITH) led and escorted a Mosquito MM470 (604 Sqn) in B.17. Landing at 23:30hrs 29/08/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (62320) Denis Chetwynd FURSE DFC (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/Lt (110.132) John Haddon DOWNES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF