Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N8440F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212729

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Skyhigh Flyers Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N8440F
MSN: 32-7740023
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Carolina Regional Airport (KRUQ), Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Destination airport:Lake Norman, NC (14A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with his passengers on a cross-country flight with the main and auxiliary fuel tanks at full capacity. About 2 hours and 18 minutes into the flight, the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and declared an emergency. The controller provided vectors to a nearby airport, where the airplane landed hard, resulting in substantial damage.
First responders reported that they drained about 55 gallons of fuel from the airplane after the accident and an additional, unquantified amount spilled onto the ground; however, the fuel was drained before the airplane could be examined and the amount of fuel onboard and its distribution at the time of the accident could not be confirmed. Data retrieved from an onboard engine monitoring system showed erratic fuel flow indications concurrent with a sudden decrease in exhaust gas temperatures. These erratic fuel flow indications suggest the possibility that the transducer was pulling in air due to an interruption in fuel flow, which may have been the result of fuel starvation or an introduction of air within the fuel system upstream of the transducer. The fuel lines were not tested, as they had been cut by recovery personnel.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no fuel in the line between the engine-driven fuel pump and the fuel servo, which typically captures and retains unused fuel destined for the engine. A subsequent engine run revealed no anomalies of the engine. Given the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation; however, whether the fuel starvation was the result of fuel mismanagement or an introduction of air into the fuel system could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA194
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8440F

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8440F

Location