Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4714Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212737

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4714Y
MSN: 18-8956
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (AK12)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tundra-tire, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing off airport on a gravel bar, he “got on the brakes a little too hard and the tail came up and the airplane flipped over.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overapplication of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location