Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N89887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212759

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89887
MSN: 15282904
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Log/West Bay area, Bay County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (ECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, 15 minutes into a cross-country flight, the airplane’s engine lost rpm. He added power, and the engine regained rpm briefly before losing all power. The pilot selected a dirt road for an emergency landing, during which the nose landing gear touched down on a soft surface, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings and the front windshield.
The pilot reported that the airplane had 4.5 gallons of fuel on board at the last takeoff. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, during postaccident examination of the airplane, the fuel tanks were found empty. The gascolator had residual fuel, and about 1 gallon of fuel was removed from the fuselage fuel drain. He added that, according to the manufacturer’s specifications, the airplane should have had 1.5 gallons of unusable fuel. He turned on the airplane’s master power switch to view the fuel quantity gauge indications, and the left-wing tank gauge indicated between empty and a quarter full with no fuel in the tank, and the right-wing fuel tank gauge indicated empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89887

Location