Accident Pamco Cygnet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212765

Date:Sunday 27 April 1980
Time:15:10
Type:Pamco Cygnet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.5km E of Forest Hill, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Hill, QLD
Destination airport:Forest Hill, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in gusting wind conditions with a cross-wind from the left. After the left wheel had touched down and before the right wheel had been grounded a gust of wind lifted the left wing, causing the aircraft to drift to the right. Attempts by the pilot to re-land were unsuccessful and a go-around was initiated. The aircraft subsequently collided with a fence post and came to rest about 180 metres off the side of the runway. The aircraft encountered a very strong wind gust at the time of touchdown. The pilot delayed action in initiating a go-around and when power was applied the aircraft was unable to out-climb the rising terrain while flying downwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/aair198000065/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34276/aair198000065.pdf