Accident Cessna 337F Super Skymaster N107BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212782

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107BL
MSN: 33701330
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinland Valley Aerodrome (K64), Baldwin City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baldwin City, KS (K64)
Destination airport:Baldwin City, KS (K64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local flight to practice single-engine maneuvers. After taking off and climbing the airplane to 3,500 ft, he shut down the rear engine and feathered the propeller. After performing some turns and climbs, the pilot attempted to unfeather the propeller and restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He returned to the airport to set up for a single-engine approach. During the approach, the pilot realized that the flaps were no longer in the full-flap setting and that a landing on the grass runway was going to be close, so he chose to perform a go-around. However, as the pilot began to go around, he realized that the airplane could not maintain altitude. He maneuvered the airplane for an off-airport landing to a nearby field, during which the airplane struck small trees and a fence and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The rear engine propeller had a remote hydraulic accumulator that assisted in unfeathering the propeller and was normally serviced to 120 pounds per square inch (psi). During an annual inspection that took place 4 flight hours before the accident flight, it was noted that the pressure was slightly low. During postaccident examination, the accumulator pressure was 85 psi. It is likely that a nitrogen leak occurred between the time the accumulator was last serviced and the time of the accident; however, the reason for the nitrogen leak could not be determined. Further, the flap switch was not holding position due to a loss of tension at the flap switch pivot, which is likely why the flaps were not in the full-flap setting as reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The loss of hydraulic accumulator pressure for reasons that could not be determined, which prevented the propeller from unfeathering, and the pilot's improper decision to attempt a go-around, which resulted in an off-airport landing and the airplane impacting trees and a fence. Contributing to the accident was the loss of tension at the flap switch pivot, which prevented it from holding position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=107BL

Location