Incident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N9085Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212784

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Kep2 Aviation LLC
Registration: N9085Q
MSN: T18209023
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chester County, Downingtown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Upper Uwchaln Township at Downingtown, Pennsylvania. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the the incident.

Sources:

http://6abc.com/traffic/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-chester-county/3680874/
https://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2018/06/30/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-marsh-creek-state-park/
_________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9085Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2015 N9085Q Kep2 Aviation LLC 0 Newburyport, Massachusetts sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: