ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212794
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUL-2018 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: |  RotorWay Exec 90 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BZES |
MSN: | 6191 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fenland Airport, near Spalding, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fenland Airfield near Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL) |
Destination airport: | Fenland Airfield near Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Substantially damaged due to loss of control while inadvertently descending downwind, at Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire, Holbeach St. John’s, 6 nautical miles South East of Spalding, Lincolnshire on 1 July 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an extract from it:
"The pilot stated that he wished to refuel the helicopter which was stored at the eastern end of the hangars, within the roped-off area. The refuelling facility was to the north-west of the hangar complex. He arranged with an airfield steward to keep bystanders well away whilst he was starting up and preparing to lift.
In order to access the refuelling facility, the pilot found it necessary to fly to Holding Point ‘A’, to the west-south-west of the point of departure. He planned to remain there in the hover whilst he established movement information from the Air-Ground radio and confirmed that it was acceptable to fly over the northern end of Runway 18/36, not in use that day, but where aircraft were parked.
The wind was reported as being easterly, at 12 kt. The pilot lifted off and departed in an approximately easterly direction, before turning onto a southerly heading, remaining just outside the airfield boundary. He then turned onto an approximately westerly heading towards Holding Point ‘A’. Thus, he was initially travelling into-wind, before turning crosswind and then proceeding downwind. In subsequent discussion, he stated that he did not go to a great height.
The pilot also stated that, during the final leg, he forgot that he was now travelling downwind. As he descended towards Holding Point ‘A’, the helicopter initially handled correctly, but as he approached the ground it seemed to suddenly increase its descent rate, despite his efforts to prevent this. It struck the ground heavily with the rear skid, before pitching forward. The main skids and main rotor then struck the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot, secured by a full harness, was not injured and was able to exit via the passenger door.
Conclusion:
Inadvertent selection of a downwind approach created a high pilot workload and probably created conditions which required more engine power to arrest the descent than the helicopter could produce."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the airframe sustained "extensive" damage
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc73821ed915d0af231e566/Rotorway_Executive_90_G-BZES_11-18.pdf 2.
https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/helicopter-crashes-airfield-near-holbeach-1737016 3.
https://www.pistonheads.com/gassing/topic.asp?h=0&f=23&t=1752113 4.
http://www.fenlandairfield.co.uk/wings-wheels-2018.html 5.
https://thumbsnap.com/JW2w2H4Z 6.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108814&sid=5801800966c5cc48a22954e65a9fcd46 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fenland_Airfield 8.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/fenland-airfield-helicopter-crash-lincoln-12836521 9.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5909853/Horrified-children-left-tears-helicopter-crashes-just-30ft-airshow-crowd.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images:
Photo of G-BZES courtesy AirHistory.net
In Flight
7 May 2018; (c) Tom Cole