Accident Cessna A150M VH-USD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212799

Date:Sunday 15 March 1981
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-USD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Point, Bribie Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1215 hours, VH-USD was observed to be operating at low level over the Pumicestone Channel , between the Bribie Island Bridge and South Point. Its height was estimated to be 100 to 200 feet above sea level. It passed over the boat containing the pilot's friends. It was being flown at a low speed, with the wings being 'waggled' and the exterior lights being flashed. After the final pass, from north to south, the aircraft nose was raised to a high attitude and engine power was heard to increase. The engine noise then suddenly reduced and the nose of the aircraft yawed rapidly to the right, consistent with the initiation of a stall-turn manoeuvre. However, the aircraft then entered a spin which continued until it struck the water, approximately 800 metres west of South Point.

Post-mortem examination found no evidence of pilot incapacitation and examination of the aircraft wreckage found no evidence of pre-existing mechanical malfunction or defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1981/aair/198100022/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226496/198100022.pdf