Accident Cessna A185F VH-KFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212812

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1982
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KFT
MSN: 18504247
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malboona Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Malboona Station, QLD
Destination airport:Malboona Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a sheep mustering operation, the aircraft's left wing struck the ground and the aircraft nosed over. The accident was found to have resulted from pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200008/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29508/aair198200008.pdf