Accident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-RIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212814

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RIT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis Island, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:Wallis Island, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather conditions were fine when the pilot departed Bankstown, however these conditions deteriorated whilst en route. The pilot reported he was holding at a point some 15km from his destination. Contact with the aircraft was then lost. The wreckage of the aircraft was found by in water during the subsequent search operation, about 900 metres from the intended landing strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198201379/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30521/aair198201379.pdf