Accident Cessna 172M VH-IQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212817

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Milo Pastoral Co. Ltd
Registration: VH-IQY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Adavale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Milo Station, QLD
Destination airport:Milo Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VH-IQY was working, in conjunction with a number of stockmen on horses or motorcycles, to muster cattle some 20 km northwest of the station homestead. At about 1040 hours, the aircraft made a number of steep dives to tree-level, apparently to move cattle adjacent to a creek. After the last dive, it was observed to pull up to an estimated height of 400 feet, then stall and dive to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200019/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24786/198200019.pdf