Accident Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC VH-UZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212818

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UZA
MSN: TT-444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angaston, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Angaston, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a flight to pick up a VIP passenger from a strip at which he had not previously landed. After an aerial inspection he approached with gear down and flap half extended. The aircraft struck the end of the strip heavily causing deformation of the forward pressure bulkhead, twisting of the right wing and bending the right main gear and right propeller blades. Although the pilot stated that he intended to go-around at 50 feet, analysis of propeller impact marks in the strip surface indicate that the aircraft struck the ground at a low power setting before go-around power was applied. The aircraft became airborne again after a ground roll of 112 metres and the pilot diverted to Parafield where a landing was carried out without further incident. A subsequent survey showed that the strip did not meet minimum ALA requirements in respect of length, width, slope or approach gradients.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198203501/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27248/aair198203501.pdf