Accident Piper PA-22-160 VH-MKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212820

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MKY
MSN: 22-7193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km SW of Giru, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:20km SW of Giru, QLD
Destination airport:4km SW of Giru, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a flight to '4 Mile', a property some 20 km southwest of Giru, to the strip on his father's property, adjacent to Pink Lily Lagoon, where the aircraft was normally based. Weather conditions were fine and the surface win d was calm. The aircraft was observed by persons on the ground during the latter part of what appeared to be a normal, left-hand circuit for a landing in the direction of 100 degrees magnetic. Engine noise also sounded normal and power was heard to reduce when the aircraft was on final approach, in the expected manner for a landing. One witness observed that the aircraft was rolling slightly from side to side as it approached the strip but he then lost sight of it behind trees. There are no known witnesses to the final stage of the flight.

The wreckage of VH-MKY was found about 70 minutes later, lying amongst trees, 185 metres beyond the threshold and 15 metres right of the strip. The aircraft had struck the ground with its left wing, on a heading of 150 degrees magnetic but banked steeply to the left, then cartwheeled through the trees for 21 metres before coming to rest inverted. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200039/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24633/198200039.pdf