Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II C-GVDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212837

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVDH
MSN: 28-8316041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tobermory Airport (CNR4), Tobermory, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobermory Airport, ON (CNR4)
Destination airport:Kitchener/Waterloo, ON (CYKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private PA28-161 C-GVDH was taking off from CNR4 Tobermory, destined for CYKF Kitchener/Waterloo, with the pilot and three passengers on board. The weather was reported as very hot with gusty winds. After initial lift off the pilot levelled the aircraft to gain sufficient speed to climb out, but in doing so contacted the runway. After the brief runway contact the pilot determined that the aircraft was unlikely to clear the trees at the end of the runway, and chose to abort the take-off. Once the aircraft was back on the ground the pilot commenced heavy braking but was
unable to stop the aircraft on the runway. As the aircraft slid off the runway end, the left wing contacted a tree and was separated. The aircraft then rolled upside down and came to a stop just short of the trees. The four occupants were able to egress the aircraft without difficulty and had received only minor injuries during the accident. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

TSB
www.london.ctvnews.ca
https://london.ctvnews.ca/plane-slides-off-runway-at-tobermory-airport-1.3998466
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18020&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/848182-5e6dacd4666405082b413c020ab8d0edb5dfed13