Accident Cessna 150M VH-WWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212842

Date:Saturday 5 February 1983
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WWM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km E of Urawa Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Urawa, WA
Destination airport:Urawa, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in the aerial spotting of sheep and relaying the information by radio to ground mustering parties. When the muster was completed in that area, the aircraft was observed to climb away, but the pilot's intentions were unknown. The aircraft was not seen again that day and when it had not returned by night a search was commenced. The wreckage was located the following morning near the site where the aircraft had last been observed. The aircraft had struck the ground in a nose low, right wing low attitude with no apparent forward speed. No fault was found with the aircraft that could have contributed to the accident. It is probable that while operating at a low altitude the aircraft had stalled and that the pilot had been unable to effect a recovery in the height available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198304334/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30833/aair198304334.pdf