Incident ICP Savannah EP-1142, 04 Jul 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212847

Date:04-JUL-2018
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EP-1142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zarghan, Fars Province -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zarghan
Destination airport:Zarghan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane flipped over during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine propeller.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

www.irna.ir/en/News/82961509 (photo shows a previous plane crash)

Media:

Images: