Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) VT-SZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212854

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:01:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SZB
MSN: 39427/4225
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Ahmedabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG160, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH), India, following a loss of cabin pressure.
The aircraft departed Mumbai at 00:41 UTC and climbed to cruising altitude. During a cabin pressure issue developed. After reaching FL368 in the climb at 01:10 UTC, the flight crew initiated an emergency descent towards Ahmedabad. A safe landing was carried out at 01:40 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/delhi-bound-spicejet-mumbai-to-delhi-plane-sg-160-makes-emergency-landing-at-ahmedabad-1877632
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-szb#1cffc2b6

Media: