Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-IRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212862

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IRL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brunette Downs Racecourse, Brunette Downs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tennant Creek, NT
Destination airport:Brunette Downs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After crossing the threshold at 75 knots power was reduced to idle and a landing flare commenced at about 25 feet above ground level. The aircraft floated for some distance before the nose wheel contacted the ground heavily 400 metres from the threshold. A bounce ensued followed by a further heavy touchdown on the nose wheel which then collapsed and was torn off as the aircraft slid on its nose for 98 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/aair198303430/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29664/aair198303430.pdf