Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 N67CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212869

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Reeder Airlines LLC
Registration: N67CD
MSN: E-2554
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer Municipal Airport (KSPW), Clay County, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (SUX)
Destination airport:Spencer, IA (SPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane, he did not extend the landing gear before landing. He reported that he became distracted while communicating with other aircraft and controlling the airplane in the gusting wind conditions. Further, he did not realize that what he perceived as the stall warning horn was actually the landing gear unsafe warning horn. He added that the accident could have been prevented by repeating his GUMPFS checklist on final and checking to ensure that the three green landing gear safe lights were illuminated.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage bulkheads and spar carry-through.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s failure to use the Before Landing checklist due to being distracted while communicating with other aircraft and controlling the airplane in the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2023 N67CD Aspen Aircraft LLC 0 near El Dorado, AR sub

Location